CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:354 A89632

Mr. Herbert T. Posner
Weltz & Posner
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 7610
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gunn cut leather gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Posner:

In your letter dated November 18, 1996, filed on behalf of Gates-Mills Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2489, is a men's fully lined and insulated gunn cut glove with a full palm and thumb composed of deerskin leather and a backside composed of fleece material. The glove features an elasticized wrist and a two inch open gauntlet cuff. You have indicated that the glove will also be produced in a ladies version as style 2489W.

The applicable subheading for style 2489 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 2489W will be 4203.29.5000, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: for other persons: lined. The rate of duty will be 13.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division